Fitness With A Purpose

Welcome To The Bushido Karate Association


The Bushido Karate Association is a Non-Profit Organization that has been offering youth and adult programs to people in the University-Area and southwest communities in Edmonton since 1993. Learn more about us here, or browse below for the latest news and information from our organization.



Thanksgiving

Club members,

a reminder there will be no classes scheduled for Sunday, October 8th.  Happy Thanksgiving from the BKA instructional staff!
Comments

Fall Fitness Testing

Adult Members,

A reminder that we will be hosting our fall fitness test on September 29th at the Grandview dojo from 6:00PM - 9:00PM.

The protocol is scheduled to take the full three hours.  The testing protocol is designed to assist you in benchmarking your overall fitness and will guide goal setting for the future.

Please bring a copy of the testing protocol (distributed over email), comfortable workout clothes, running shoes, a measuring tape, and a stopwatch.

Wearables for tracking things like heart rate are also welcome, and encouraged!  Remember to fuel up 2-3 hours before to maximize your success at the event.
Comments

Fall Adult Classes at Grandview

Students, our fall semester will be starting at Grandview in the next couple weeks.  Here are the hours for the classes at the Grandview dojo!

Fall Session Begins September 8th, 2017.
• Tuesday Advanced Classes (Blue and up): 7:30PM - 9:00PM
• Friday Introductory Classes (White - Blue) : 6:00PM - 7:30PM
• Friday Advanced Classes (Blue and up) : 7:00PM - 9:00PM
• Sunday All Ranks Classes (White and up): 6:00PM - 8:00PM
Comments

Fall Youth Classes at Grandview

We have moved the location of our youth program back to the Grandview Community Hall. We have a fantastic and longstanding relationship with the community hall; it offers a nurturing and energetic environment for our members.  To better manage space and instructor student ratios, we have split the classes into two different programs on both Tuesdays and Saturdays.  Please see below for the appropriate classes for your son or daughter.

Here is the information you need as we get ready for the return of classes this September:
 
First Saturday Class: September 9th
Saturday Introductory Classes (White - Yellow Stripe): 9:30AM - 10:30AM
Saturday Advanced Classes (Orange - Blue): 10:30AM - 12:00PM
 
First Tuesday Class: September 12th
Tuesday Introductory Classes (White - Yellow Stripe): 5:30PM - 6:30PM
Tuesday Advanced Classes (Orange - Blue): 6:30PM - 7:30PM
 
All Class times are at Grandview Community Hall - 12603 63rd Avenue, Edmonton.
Comments

Derrick Youth Classes

Derrick Club Youth Classes Resume September 9th, 2017.

• Tuesday Class (Mini Ninjas: White - Yellow aged 5-8): 6:00PM - 7:00PM
• Tuesday Class (Youth Ninjas: White - Orange Stripe aged 9-13): 6:00PM - 7:15PM
• Tuesday Class (Advanced Ninjas: White - Orange aged 14+, and all Green+): 7:00PM - 8:30PM
• Saturday Class (Youth Ninjas: White - Orange Stripe aged 5-13): 10:00AM - 11:15AM
• Saturday Class (Teen Ninjas: White - Orange aged 14+ and all Green+): 11:00AM - 12:30PM
Comments

Summer Schedule

Adult Club Members,

We being to switch to our summer program times this week:
Tuesday May 2 - Combined ranks 6:30 - 8:30 pm
Friday May 5 - Combined Ranks 6:30 - 8:30 pm
Sunday May 7 - 6:00 - 8:00 pm
Tuesday May 9 - Combined ranks 6:30 - 8:30 pm
Adult Club Grading - Friday May 12 - 6:00 - 9:00 pm
Comments

Youth Grading Results

Students,

What an awesome grading yesterday! 90 participants, 10 helpers, and 12 black-belts oversaw a grading where 62 young people achieved new rankings.

I want to thank members of the teen and adult class for helping, parents who, throughout the year, got their kids to class, and instructors, who helped make the day special for many bright talents.
Comments

Upcoming Events in April/May 2017

Students, here is a quick update of the events coming up in the next few weeks!

Youth Spring Kyu Belt Grading
April 29th, 2017 - 9AM-1PM
Hairy Ainlay School, Edmonton AB

Provincial Black Belt Grading Weekend
May 5th-6th, 2017
Calgary, Alberta

Adult Spring Kyu Belt Grading
May 12th, 2017 - 6PM-9PM
Grandview Dojo, Edmonton AB

Spring Fitness Testing
May 19th, 2017 - 6PM-9PM
Grandview Dojo, Edmonton AB

National Tournament (and Shintani Team selection)
May 26th-28th, 2017
Simcoe/Port Dover, Ontario
Comments

Whitecourt Tournament Results

Wow! 25 attendees from Bushido out to the tournament this weekend. On behalf of the instructional team, thank you for your incredible support. We'd also like to again thank Sensei Shelley McGregor for hosting a fantastic tournament this weekend.

Here are the attendees and results from the event this weekend.

Scott Knowles (Sandan - Grandview)
Gold - Kata (Sandan and Up), Gold - Kumite (Nidan and Up), Silver - Open Kata (All Black Belts), Team Gold - King of the Ring Competition, King of the Ring Overall Champion, Overall Black Belt Competitor Award

Bernadine Jugdutt (Nidan - Grandview)
Gold - Open Kata (All Black Belts)

Mike Reynolds (Nidan - Grandview)
Silver - Kumite (Nidan and Up), Team Bronze - King of the Ring Competition

Raye Willms (Nidan - Grandview/Derrick)
Bronze - Kata (Nidan), Team Silver - King of the Ring Competition

Elise Leong-Sit (Shodan - Grandview/Derrick)
Gold - Kata (Shodan), Gold - Kumite (Shodan + Nidan Female), Team Gold - King of the Ring Competition

Michael Chmay (Shodan - Grandview)
Silver - Kumite (Shodan Men), Team Silver - King of the Ring Competition

Sidney Taylor (Shodan - Grandview)
Team Gold - King of the Ring Competition

Bryn Murray (Brown - Grandview)
Gold - Kata

Gene Klenke (Brown - Grandview)
Bronze Kata, Silver - Kumite

Julieta Dikova (Brown - Grandview)

Tony Kurani (Brown - Derrick)
Gold - Kata, Bronze - Kumite

Shawn Larmand (Blue - Grandview)
Bronze - Kata, Gold - Kumite

Alex Wong (Blue - Grandview)
Gold - Kata

Ryan Bangit (Blue Youth - Derrick)
Gold - Kata

Finn Orom (Blue Youth - Derrick)
Bronze - Kata, Gold - Kumite

Andrea Milne-Epp (Green - Grandview)
Bronze - Kata

Emily Muddle (Green Youth - Derrick)
Gold - Kata, Silver - Kumite

Jackson Ulrich (Green Youth - Derrick)
Bronze - Kata

Denise Parsons (Orange - Grandview)
Bronze - Kata, Silver - Kumite

Bayne Murray (Orange Youth - McKernan)
Gold - Kata

Eric Milne-Epp (Orange Youth - McKernan)
Silver - Kata, Bronze - Kumite

Tessa Muddle (Orange Youth - Derrick)
Bronze - Kata

Ava Milne-Epp (Yellow Stripe Youth - McKernan/Grandview)
Gold - Kata, Bronze - Kumite

Jennifer Muddle (Yellow - Derrick)

Jojo Bangit (White - Derrick)
Gold - Kata
Comments

Whitecourt Tournament

Students, the Whitecourt tournament is approaching quickly!  If you are interested in attending this tournament, information is available in the events section of the website - or you can see Sensei Scott at the dojo for details!
Comments
See Older Posts...